Navigation

• Home
• Player Bios
• WSOB Rules
• Blackjack Terms
• Blackjack Tips
• WSOB Strategy
• Current WSOB Tournaments
• Past WSOB Tournaments
• WSOB Hosts
• WSOB History
• WSOB Videos
• Slot Machines
• Online Poker
• Blackjack Tournaments

• Online Tournaments




Play Now!

WSOB Past Tournaments


The World Series of Blackjack is now hosting its third tournament, and this year we again have the top players in America competing for top prize of $500 000.
In it's first year the WSOB offered a top prize of only $100 000 but that didn't stop the 25 competitors from playing blackjack for all they were worth. Over the three years we have seen many players return to try to capture the WSOB title, and in the case of "MIT" Mike and Ken Einiger they have returned to defend their titlea as WSOB champions (from 2004 and 2005 respectively).

We have compiled the 2004 and 2005 World Series of Blackjack tournaments into a set of easy to read tables. The Winner of each game proceeds to a Semi-Final Game and the second place player from each game gets a second chance at qualifying for a Semi-Final game by competing in a Wildcard game.
The first year the WSOB had a single Wildcard game for the 2nd place finishers to qualify for the Championship table. The format being used now was introduced in the 2005 World Series of Blackjack.

2004 WSOB
Game One
Anthony Curtis
Regina Guzior
Connie Desimone
Michael Konik
James Grosjean
       
1st Place: Regina Guzior
2nd Place: Michael Konik
       
         
Game Two
Joanna “Queen of Spades”
Ken Einiger
”Hollywood” Dave Stann
Susan Pikor
MIT Mike
       
1st Place: MIT Mike
2nd Place: Dave Stann
       
         
Game Three
Bradley Peterson
Micky Rosa
Bobby J
Cathy Hulbert
Ashwin Patel
  Wildcard
Michael Konik
David "Hollywood" Stann
Bobby J
Previn Mankodi
Richard Munchkin
  Championship
Regina Guzior
MIT Mike
Micky Rosa
Jimmy Pine
Ken Smith
Dave Stann
1st Place: Micky Rosa
2nd Place: Bobby J
  1st Place: Dave Stann   1st Place: MIT Mike
         
Game Four
Previn Mankodi
Ann Van Dyke
Jimmy Pine
Nick Dillon
Stanford Wong
       
1st Place: Jimmy Pine
2nd Place: Previn Mankodi
       
         
Game Five
Ken Smith
Skip Samad
Jane Gamble
Richard Munchkin
Frank DeRocco
       
1st Place: Ken Smith
2nd Place: Richard Munchkin
       





2005 WSOB
Game One
Joe Pane
Dave Stann
Katya Underhill
Kevin Blackwood
Rene Angelil
 
   
1st Place: Kevin Blackwood
2nd Place: Dave Stann
       
         
Game Two
Russ Hamilton
Marshall Sylver
Ken Smith
Charlene One
Leann Moell
       
1st Place: Leann Moell
2nd Place: Charlene One
       
         
    Wildcard 1
Dave Stann
Robert Blechman
Nancy Kubusek
Charlene Ono
  Semi-Final 2
Leann Moell
Charlene Ono
Stanford Wong
Kevin Blackwood
Kami Lis
    1st Place: Charlene Ono   1st Place: Stanford Wong
2nd Place: Kami Lis
         
Game Three
Nicki Vermuelen
Regina Guzior
Robert Blechman
Stanford Wong
Richard Taraska
       
1st Place: Stanford Wong
2nd Place: Robert Blechman
       
         
Game Four
Dr. Henry Tamburin
Rick Blaine
Nancy Kubusek
Kami Lis
Michael Konik
       
1st Place: Kami Lis
2nd Place: Michael Konik
       
 
Game Five
Tyrone Jackson
Anthony Curtis
David Page
Rick Swogger
Erica Schoenberg
       
1st Place: Anthony Curtis
2nd Place: Erica Schoenberg
       
         
Game Six
Angie Moneytaker
Jimmy Pine
Ken Einiger
Rick Jensen
Jean Scott
       
1st Place: Rick Jensen
2nd Place: Ken Einiger
       
         
    Wildcard 2
Ken Einiger
Erica Schoenberg
Michelle Richards
Micky Rosa
  Semi-Final 1
Jason Geraci
Ken Einiger
Viktor Nacht
Rick Jensen
Anthony Curtis
    1st Place: Ken Einiger   1st Place: Ken Einiger
2nd Place: Rick Jensen
         
Game Seven
Micky Rosa
Lorna Fox
Viktor Nacht
Chuck Gorson
Joe Maloof
       
1st Place: Viktor Nacht
2nd Place: Micky Rosa
       
         
Game Eight
MIT Mike
Brian Timbec
Eric Kiel
Jason Geraci
Michelle Richards
       
1st Place: Jason Geraci
2nd Place: Michelle Richards
       
         
    Championship Game
Stanford Wong
Rick Jensen
Kami Lis
Ken Einiger
   
    1st Place: Ken Einiger    





2006 WSOB
Game One
Tommy Dyer
Sheila Taylor
Ken Einiger
John Grannis
Paul Haas
 
   
1st Place: Paul Haas
2nd Place: Tommy Dyer
       
         
Game Two
Anthony Lu
Kami Lis
Daryl Arnold
Steve Bortle
Charlie Montoya
       
1st Place: Charlie Montoya
2nd Place: Kami Lis
       
         
    Wildcard 1
Tommy Dyer
Kami Lis
Ken Smith
Randy Driggers
Tommy Connor (Second Chance Draw Winner)
  Semi-Final 2
Tony Duong
Dominick Haven
Charlie Montoya
Rob Boisvert
Kami Lis (Winner of Wild Card Game 1)
    1st Place: Kami Lis
  1st Place: Kami Lis
2nd Place: Charlie Montoya
         
Game Three
Jeff Bernstein
Mano Fuentes
Jamie Root
David Weston
Angie
       
1st Place: Jeff Bernstein
2nd Place: Angie Hardy
       
         
Game Four
Henry Tran
Ted Coustenis
Jennifer Ortega
Randy Driggers
Tommy Connor
       
1st Place: Henry Tran
2nd Place: Randy Driggers
       
 
Game Five
Tony Duong
"Hollywood" Dave Stann
Vicki Reed
Shawn Crowder
John Payne
       
1st Place: Tony Duong
2nd Place: John Payne
       
         
Game Six
Ken Smith
Elie Karam
Paul Eckstein
Dominick Haven
Val Hunter
       
1st Place: Dominick Haven
2nd Place: Ken Smith
       
         
    Wildcard 2
John Payne
Angie Hardy
Henry Fletcher
Erica Schoenberg
Jamie Root (Second Chance Draw Winner)
  Semi-Final 1
Paul Haas
Pat Nicholas
Jeff Bernstein
Henry Tran
John Payne (Winner of Wild Card Game 2)
    1st Place: John Payne   1st Place: Jeff Bernstein
2nd Place: John Payne
         
Game Seven
Frank Calderone
Pat Nicholas
Henry Fletcher
Mikki Padilla
David Matthews
       
1st Place: Pat Nicholas
2nd Place: Henry Fletcher
       
         
Game Eight
Scottie Black
Marshall Lafferty
Erica Schoenberg
Rob Boisvert
Randy Joyce
       
1st Place: Rob Boisvert
2nd Place: Erica Schoenberg
       
         
    Championship Game
Jeff Bernstein
John Payne
Kami Lis
Charlie Montoya
Tony Duong (Random Draw Winner)
   
    1st Place: Jeff Bernstein
2nd Place: Tony Duong
   

Official GSN Site :: Season 4 :: WSOB Wiki :: Gambling Movies